Teacher In Charge

March 21, 2016

As a result of a grievance filed by the Local, a Memorandum of Agreement has been reached with the board which states:

  • When a Principal appoints a Teacher In Charge for a period of time that is less than a half day, the Teacher in Charge will be compensated at the half day rate as outlined in Article 6.06 (a) of the Collective Agreement.

 

ETFO members who assume the additional responsibility of TIC for any period of a day (even for a period less than a half-day) will be provided with the minimum monetary allowance outlined in the Collective Agreement.

 

Each and every time an ETFO member is asked to be TIC, the necessary paperwork must be completed so that financial compensation can be provided. 

Please reload